Q&A: Taping a Board Meeting
[…] or imminent; (ii) discuss the appointment, employment, engagement, or dismissal of an employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services; (iii) interview a potential employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services; (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association; (v) discuss a unit owner’s unpaid share of common expenses; or (vi) consult with the association’s legal counsel; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner…’ 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9)(A). 

 “Section 18(a)(9)(C) governs recording of board meetings and states that ‘(C) that any unit owner may record the proceedings at meetings of the board of managers or portions thereof required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means, and that the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recordings.’ 

“This means that unit owners may not attend and may not record closed session meetings of the board. 

 “As for a director making a recording in closed session, there is no specific prohibition or allowance.  Usually, boards may set their own procedures.